It is currently Sun Dec 08, 2019 5:59 am

Click the link below to visit the site sponsor

The Ham Radio Shop




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 Remote Antenna Switches 
Advanced Member

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 9:50 pm
Posts: 135
Location: Durham City
Feedback: 3 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Remote Antenna Switches
Was looking at the possibilty of running a Single Coax out to the Mast an having it feed several Antennas via a Remote Swicher, can only find MJF wich uses Voltage through the Coax or Ameritron which requires a low voltage feed via Multicore.

Has anyone had experience of doing this and can you still use a Tuner back at the Shack through the Switcher plus ant reccomendations would be awesome!

Thanks

Gary 2E0 OGZ

_________________
Gary Wilkinson

2E0 OGZ - Durham City
North East England


Wed Nov 07, 2012 2:14 pm
Profile Send private message

 Remote Antenna Switches 
Contributor 2018
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:15 pm
Posts: 14499
Location: io65ga, Donegal
Feedback: 8 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: Remote Antenna Switches
I haven't used the MFJ ones but have Ameritron remote switchers.
Ameritron do both, coax and multicore control cable, the coax fed one I have switches 4 antennas and the control cable one here switches 5 antenna ports, I've also an array Solutions one that switches 6 antenna ports. I've never had any bother with either.
Yes, if you choose to you can still use an antenna tuner at the shack end and I imagine flick the tuner to by-pass for resonant antennas, the only tuner I have here is automated and has memory settings.

_________________
Even duct tape can't fix stupid, but it can muffle the sound.


Wed Nov 07, 2012 3:18 pm
Profile Send private message

 Remote Antenna Switches 
Advanced Member

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 9:50 pm
Posts: 135
Location: Durham City
Feedback: 3 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: Remote Antenna Switches
What model is the Ameritron one that is Coax fed?

_________________
Gary Wilkinson

2E0 OGZ - Durham City
North East England


Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:18 pm
Profile Send private message

 Remote Antenna Switches 
Advanced Member

Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 10:37 am
Posts: 8724
Location: Preston. IO83PQ
Feedback: 295 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: Remote Antenna Switches
I use the same one I think, its the Ameritron RCS 8V. It has 5 antenna ports outside and one coax going from the shack, with a (I think) 6 core wire controller. Its pretty well built and the relays look decent enough. The bumph says its good to 1KW up to 250 Mhz. But Ive only used it with HF antenna's and maximum 400W shoved through it. Its been reliable and works really well. I have mine last in line after the ATU in the shack.

Its a nice neat control box 5 positions rotary control with LEDs to show which antenna you have selected, plus an on off switch. Ive had up to 3 antennas connected and in use with it, but I am planning on using all 5 ports one I get my new mast up :)

http://www.ameritron.com/Product.php?productid=RCS-8V

_________________
"Not so fast my friend!" Lee Corso


Wed Nov 07, 2012 7:05 pm
Profile Send private message

 Remote Antenna Switches 
Contributor 2018
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:15 pm
Posts: 14499
Location: io65ga, Donegal
Feedback: 8 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: Remote Antenna Switches
It'll take UK legal limit at it's cush.
The coax fed one i have is the RCS-4. http://www.ameritron.com/Product.php?productid=RCS-4

_________________
Even duct tape can't fix stupid, but it can muffle the sound.


Wed Nov 07, 2012 7:34 pm
Profile Send private message

 Remote Antenna Switches 
Contributor 2019

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 7:22 pm
Posts: 1722
Location: Doncaster area IO93KP SE61
Feedback: 74 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: Remote Antenna Switches
ei9ju wrote:
It'll take UK legal limit at it's cush.
The coax fed one i have is the RCS-4. http://www.ameritron.com/Product.php?productid=RCS-4



I have one of these as well, had to replace one relay, but other than that its been fine. Allegedly it will take 2.5KW.

Keith G0TSH

_________________
I fixed it.....................Then again maybe not..........


Wed Nov 07, 2012 8:27 pm
Profile Send private message

 Remote Antenna Switches 
Contributor 2019
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 8:00 pm
Posts: 2488
Location: Isle of Wight. IO90FQ. EU-120.
Feedback: 32 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: Remote Antenna Switches
I have the Ameritron RCS-8V, had to replace 3 led's as they failed, so
i replaced the lot, turned out the series resistor was almost a dead short.

I fitted some screening to the inside of the relay box, as when i used it in
the shack it picked up some crap from the station managers laptop psu.

Otherwise great.

Phil


Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:11 pm
Profile Send private message

 Remote Antenna Switches 
Advanced Member

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 9:50 pm
Posts: 135
Location: Durham City
Feedback: 3 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: Remote Antenna Switches
Thanks a lot guys...as always you're all awesome! :yahoo:

_________________
Gary Wilkinson

2E0 OGZ - Durham City
North East England


Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:15 pm
Profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.