It is currently Fri Jun 21, 2024 5:28 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
 RX Antenna 
Contributor 2023

Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 2:28 pm
Posts: 1254
Location: Barnsley, South Yorkshire
Feedback: 90 (99%)
Reply with quote
Post RX Antenna
I'm considering using the RX antenna facility on my Pro3.

This came about as a result of doing a side by side comparison this morning on 20M with my beam & Pro3 against my TS2000 & long wire.

The RX on the wire seemed a lot quieter thus allowing me to hear signals that were impossible on the beam - this got the 'grey matter' thinking.

I've gone through the manual for the Icom and unless I carn't see the wood for trees there doesn't seem to be a section describing how the RX antenna facility works!

So now I have a question :-

Does connecting a RX antenna into the socket on the rear of the radio disable the RX on the antenna you have selected to TX on?

If you have your radio / antenna set up like this do you find it better than just using the single antenna for both TX / RX ?

Any tips or guidance would be greatly appreciated

Thanks
Ian

_________________
“May God have mercy for my enemies because I won't.”
― George S. Patton Jr.


Fri Feb 10, 2012 3:13 pm
Profile Send private message

 RX Antenna 

Feedback: 0 (0%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: RX Antenna
On my TS590 it disables the RX on the main socket.

There are some very very good RX antennas that can be built which make terrible TX antennas, especially on the lower frequencies. I went into it all once last year looking at stuff. Trouble is you want at least 500ft in two directions to get good omnidirectional coverage.


Fri Feb 10, 2012 4:20 pm

 RX Antenna 
Silent Key

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 1:23 pm
Posts: 5637
Location: Northampton IO92ME
Feedback: 1 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: RX Antenna
I'm very surprised that a 20m beam was giving you a worse S/N ratio than a long wire. Before moving to a separate Rx antenna I think I'd want to understand what is causing the difference between the two antennas. Was the beam pointing at, or closer to, a local noise source? What sort of balun are you using on the beam?

Normally it's only on the lower frequencies where a separate Rx antenna is needed, and that's often because you are using a vertical for Tx on those bands.

73,
Steve G3TXQ


Fri Feb 10, 2012 4:37 pm
Profile Send private message WWW

 RX Antenna 
Contributor 2024
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 12:00 pm
Posts: 3244
Location: Warrington-ish......... IO83ql
Feedback: 141 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: RX Antenna
I'd agree with Steve, if the TS2000 compromise HF and a longwire compromise antenna are out-performing a Pro3 and yagi, there is an issue somewhere.

_________________
never let the truth get in the way of a good story.


Fri Feb 10, 2012 5:05 pm
Profile Send private message

 RX Antenna 
Contributor 2023

Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 2:28 pm
Posts: 1254
Location: Barnsley, South Yorkshire
Feedback: 90 (99%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: RX Antenna
Thanks for the replies gents.

Conor - I've no chance of getting 500 ft of wire out! Did you find another solution?

Steve - The beam is a Jaybeam TB3 MK2, to answer your question it's on a small tower which is bolted to the back of my house and the concrete patio. I have a choke wound in the coax just before the feed point.

The wire is at the bottom of the garden approx 45 - 50ft away from the house and has the benefit of an extensive radial system.

The beam heading was North, right over next doors bungalow, the station I could hear on the wire but not on the beam because of the higher noise level was a VK.

Cheers
Ian

_________________
“May God have mercy for my enemies because I won't.”
― George S. Patton Jr.


Fri Feb 10, 2012 5:12 pm
Profile Send private message

 RX Antenna 
Contributor 2024
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 12:00 pm
Posts: 3244
Location: Warrington-ish......... IO83ql
Feedback: 141 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: RX Antenna
and to answer the question, no, plugging an antenna into the RX ant port doesn't disable the RX on the main antenna.

press and hold the antenna button and it will select either 1/R or 2/R, depending on which main antenna you want to use.

THEN the RX is diabled on either 1 or 2.

hope that makes sense.

_________________
never let the truth get in the way of a good story.


Fri Feb 10, 2012 5:52 pm
Profile Send private message

 RX Antenna 
Contributor 2023

Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 2:28 pm
Posts: 1254
Location: Barnsley, South Yorkshire
Feedback: 90 (99%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: RX Antenna
bonehead wrote:
and to answer the question, no, plugging an antenna into the RX ant port doesn't disable the RX on the main antenna.

press and hold the antenna button and it will select either 1/R or 2/R, depending on which main antenna you want to use.

THEN the RX is diabled on either 1 or 2.

hope that makes sense.



Yes it does make sense :)

Does it make reference to this in the manual?

Thanks for the info

Cheers
Ian

_________________
“May God have mercy for my enemies because I won't.”
― George S. Patton Jr.


Fri Feb 10, 2012 6:15 pm
Profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: g7pan and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.