It is currently Sat May 15, 2021 8:50 am

Click the link below to visit the site sponsor

The Ham Radio Shop




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 FT2D Wires-X 
Advanced Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:32 am
Posts: 299
Location: Near Folkestone, Kent - JO01nd
Feedback: 6 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post FT2D Wires-X
Hi All,

Pressing the Wires-X key on my FT2D does nothing at all (DN mode). However, pressing the Wires-X key on my FTM300 polls the repeater and shows a list of available connections. I was expecting the FT2D to do the same. What am I missing here?

Rob - G0UOO.


Sun Feb 28, 2021 3:50 pm
Profile Send private message

 FT2D Wires-X 
Advanced Member

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 4:20 pm
Posts: 873
Location: Kidderminster, Worcesterhire, I082VJ
Feedback: 13 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: FT2D Wires-X
Yes, i feel your pain.....my FT3D is the same.....Im obviously doing something wrong but what is anyones idea !!

_________________
Mark
m├śmco


Wed Mar 31, 2021 10:25 pm
Profile Send private message

 FT2D Wires-X 
Advanced Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:32 am
Posts: 299
Location: Near Folkestone, Kent - JO01nd
Feedback: 6 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: FT2D Wires-X
Well, it all came good. I have no idea what I did: maybe I pressed a button at zome stage. Who knows? I can send you a copy of my programing if that would help.


Thu Apr 01, 2021 7:56 am
Profile Send private message

 FT2D Wires-X 
Advanced Member

Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 4:20 pm
Posts: 873
Location: Kidderminster, Worcesterhire, I082VJ
Feedback: 13 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: FT2D Wires-X
G0UOO wrote:
Well, it all came good. I have no idea what I did: maybe I pressed a button at zome stage. Who knows? I can send you a copy of my programing if that would help.


Hi Rob...Im glad that you got it sorted. My FT3D just does not want to connect to wires X. Im using A mmdvm hotspot and i have heard others using the same set up and by pressing the X button not only do they connect but the radio also brings up the rooms. Mine takes nigh on 20 pushes and when it eventually connects it dosent give me the search option for the various rooms...im doing soomething wrong, what i just do not know ! :banghead:

Yes, if you wouldnt mind sending me a copy of your set up that would be great..my email if its easier = mustang03gt@msn.com

Thx mate

Mark

_________________
Mark
m├śmco


Fri Apr 09, 2021 8:54 pm
Profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.