It is currently Fri Jan 22, 2021 11:13 pm

Click the link below to visit the site sponsor

The Ham Radio Shop




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 FTM300 
Advanced Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:32 am
Posts: 295
Location: Near Folkestone, Kent - JO01nd
Feedback: 5 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post FTM300
Is it possible to display the channel name rather than frequency?

Rob - G0UOO


Thu Oct 22, 2020 11:08 am
Profile Send private message

 FTM300 
Contributor 2020

Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 2:00 pm
Posts: 15
Location: BOLTON, IO83RO
Feedback: 5 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: FTM300
Well just put the "Channel Names" into Memories eg: V40-145.500, V41-145.5125, V42-145.525, etc, etc.


Wed Nov 11, 2020 3:57 pm
Profile Send private message

 FTM300 
Advanced Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:32 am
Posts: 295
Location: Near Folkestone, Kent - JO01nd
Feedback: 5 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: FTM300
Thanks for the reply.

Perhaps I should have been clearer.

I would like the display to show the channel name (say GB3FK) as the main read-out, with the frequency info as the small read-out. Programming as per the book results in the opposite situation.

This is so a quick glance lets me see the repeater name easily.

73,

Rob.


Thu Nov 12, 2020 8:27 am
Profile Send private message

 FTM300 
Contributor 2020
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 6:09 pm
Posts: 767
Location: CHADDERTON IO83WN
Feedback: 40 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: FTM300
Read the manual page 33 to 43 tell you how to name them there same as the ftm 400 more or less .


http://www.radiomanual.info/schemi/YAES ... R_user.pdf

Regards Frank G4YLJ

_________________
G4YLJ
If you sometimes feel a little useless, offended or depressed...
Always remember that YOU were once the fastest and most victorious little sperm out of millions...


Thu Nov 12, 2020 9:08 am
Profile Send private message

 FTM300 
Advanced Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:32 am
Posts: 295
Location: Near Folkestone, Kent - JO01nd
Feedback: 5 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: FTM300
Thanks for your comments, Frank.

I can programme tags without any problem.

When I select a memory channel, the frequency is shown in the main display, with the memory name just above and to the left, in a much smaller font. What I want to do is to swap them.

The 400 will display the memory name full-screen, but it seems the 300 will not.

Regards,

Rob.


Thu Nov 12, 2020 10:38 am
Profile Send private message

 FTM300 
Contributor 2020
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 6:09 pm
Posts: 767
Location: CHADDERTON IO83WN
Feedback: 40 (100%)
Reply with quote
Post Re: FTM300
G0UOO wrote:
Thanks for your comments, Frank.

I can programme tags without any problem.

When I select a memory channel, the frequency is shown in the main display, with the memory name just above and to the left, in a much smaller font. What I want to do is to swap them.

The 400 will display the memory name full-screen, but it seems the 300 will not.

Regards,

Rob.


Sorry for the confusion Rob I don't have the 300 and thought they would be the same LOL , I hope you manage to get it sorted.

Regards Frank G4YLJ

_________________
G4YLJ
If you sometimes feel a little useless, offended or depressed...
Always remember that YOU were once the fastest and most victorious little sperm out of millions...


Thu Nov 12, 2020 4:56 pm
Profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.